Season 40, 2006 –2007

 

MARY SADOVNIKOFF, FORTEPIANO

Nov 5

MuseumConcerts’ founder celebrates our 40th birthday with a solo program.

 

BACH’S MUSICAL OFFERING – Jan 14

Kathyrn Roth, traverso, Scott Metcalfe, violin, Emily Walhout, cello, & Frederick Jodry, harpsichord

 

TAPESTRY – Feb 25

Laurie Monahan, mezzo-soprano; Cristi Catt, soprano; Daniela Tosic, alto, & Carolann Buff, mezzo-soprano

amarcord – march 10-

Wolfram Lattke, tenor; Dietrich Barth, tenor; Frank Ozimek, baritone; Daniel Knauft, bass; & Holger Krause, bass

 

BACHFEST! - April 19

Michael Bahmann leads the Brown University Chamber Singers and period orchestra.

 

Season 39, 2005 –2006

 

ACME BAROQUE– Sept 25

In Scarlet Hues: Music by Alessandro Scarlatti —Pamela Murray, soprano, Margaret Cushing, recorder, Dana Maiben & Susanna Cortesio, violins, Elisabeth Le Guin, cello, Kei Ueyama, harpsichord

 

ZORGINA – Nov 27

In Winter’s Glance, a celebration of the season–Ellen Santaniello, Rebecca Bain, Ruth Eiselsberg

 

THE CARTHAGE CONSORT

Jan 22

Fair Britain Isle~Music for viols & voice

Deborah Rentz-Moore, mezzo-soprano; Laura Jeppesen, Jane Hershey, Emily Walhout, violas da gamba; and guest artist Sarah Cunningham.

 

SCHOLA CANTORUM OF BOSTON

Feb 26

L. Frederick Jodry, director

Music from Spanish Cathedrals.

 

PETER SYKES – APRIL 2

Bach Known and Unknown

Peter Sykes, harpsichord

 

Season 38, 2004 –2005

 

TREFOIL – Oct 31

Masters, Monsters, and Mazes: Treading the Medieval Labyrinth—Drew Minter, countertenor and medieval harp; Marcia Young, soprano and medieval harp; Mark Rimple, tenor and medieval lute

 

THE BOSTON CAMERATA – Dec 5

Joel Cohen, Director

Puer Natus Est (A Medieval Christmas) singers Anne Azéma, Anne Harley, and Deborah Rentz-Moore and instrumentalists Hazel Brooks and Joel Cohen

 

PARTHENIA CONSORT OF VIOLS

Feb 13

Fairest Isle

Beverly Au, Lisa Terry, Rosamund Morley & Lawrence Lipnik, violas da gamba; Alexandra Montano, mezzo-soprano

 

DANA MAIBEN & ARCADIA PLAYERS  March 6

“Four Seasons and More”— Arcadia Players, Ian Watson, Artistic Director, Dana Maiben, violin soloist

 

ZIVIAN-TOMKINS DUO – April 3

“Beethoven and Mozart”— Tanya Tomkins, cello, Eric Zivian, fortepiano

 

Season 37, 2003 –2004

 

ENSEMBLE REBEL – Oct 26

From Biber To Bach: Sonatas and Concerti by Biber, Schmelzer, Vivaldi, Telemann, Handel… and Bach

Jörg-Michael Schwarz & Karen Marie Marmer, violins; John Moran, cello; Dongsok Shin, harpsichord & organ

 

NEW ENGLAND WAITES – Nov 30

Canzoni per sonare et Cantare

Michael Collver, cornett & voice; John Faieta, trombone; Brian Kay, trombone; Mack Ramsey, trombone; Charles Sherman, organo

 

LIBER UNUSUALIS – Jan 18

Unrequited: Machaut and the French Ars Nova

Melanie Germond, soprano; Carolann Buff, mezzo-soprano; William Hudson, tenor

 

THE MORNING AFTER – Feb 15

Romantic Piano Music For Valentine’s Day Weekend – Michael Bahmann, period piano

 

MOZART FEST! – March 21

Pamela Murray, soprano; the Brown University Chamber Chorus, Frederick Jodry, Director; period ensemble

 

Season 36, 2002 –2003

 

WILLIAM PORTER – Oct 27

William Porter in Recital

 

CONCERTO INCOGNITO  WITH CURTIS STREETMAN – Dec 1

Out of the Darkness

Curtis Streetman, bass, Dana Maiben & Heidi Powell, violins, Joshua Lee, viola da gamba, Webb Wiggins, organ

 

FREEMAN/FREIBERG DUO & POET CHARLES COE – Jan 26

An Afternoon of Baroque Music &  Spoken Word

Rhona Freeman, harpsichord, Sarah Freiberg, cello, Charles Coe, poetry reader

 

ENSEMBLE AMARCORD – March 1

Special Saturday Evening Concert

Mardi Gras! sacra/Profana

Wolfram Lattke, tenor, Dietrich Barth, tenor, Frank Ozimek, baritone, Daniel Knauft, bass, &  Holger Krause, bass

 

ENSEMBLE TALISMAN – March 30

Music by Russian Princesses

Anne Harley, soprano, Oleg Timofeyev, Russian 7-string guitar, Etienne Abelin, violin

 

 

Season 45, 2011–2012

 

MUSIC OF BACH & BIBER

Oct 23

Judson Griffin & Margaret Ziemnicka, violins, Marcy Jean Brenner, viola da gamba,  Michael Bahmann, harpsichord

 

ENSEMBLE CAPRICE 
Nov 27

La Follia and the Gypsies:

Mattias Maute & Sophie Larivière,  traverso and recorder, David Jacques, baroque guitar, Susie Napper, baroque cello, Zilya Tabassian, percussion

 

SCHOLA CANTORUM of BOSTON 
Feb 12

Frederick Jodry, Director

The Folly of Love: Sacred and Secular Music of Lasso

 

LA VOCE DI GABRIELLA

April 15

18th Century Battle Music of Love and War

with Nell Snaidas, soprano, and Kris Kwapis, trumpet; Mahan Esfahani, keyboard, Christa Patton, harp,

Charlie Weaver, theorbo & guitar

 

Season 44, 2010–2011

 

DIABOLUS IN MUSICA

Nov 14

Rose Tres Belle – Voices from Medieval France

Estelle Nadau and Aino Lavoipierre, sopranos; Estelle Boisnard, mezzo; Evelyne Moser, medieval fiddles; Antoine Guerber, harp and percussion

 

FOUR NATIONS ENSEMBLE

Feb 20

From Venice and Versailles

Andrew Appel, director & harpsichord; Christine Brandes, Soprano; Charles Brink, traverso; Krista Bennion Feeney, baroque violin; Loretta O’Sullivan, baroque cello

 

BOSTON HAUSMUSIK – April 3

Haydn and the Ladies of London

Sylvia Berry, fortepiano and artistic director; Katherine Growdon, mezzo-soprano; Scott Metcalfe, violin; Reinmar Seidler, cello

 

LES DÉLICES – April 30

In the Apartments of the King

Debra Nagy, baroque oboe; Scott Metcalfe, baroque violin; Emily Walhout, viola da gamba; Michael

Sponseller, harpsichord

 

Season 43, 2009–2010

 

MUSICIANS OF THE OLD  POST ROAD

Nov 15

The Humanity and Humor of Mozart

Suzanne Stumpf, flute; Sarah Darling and Karina Fox, violins; Marcia Cassidy, viola; Daniel Ryan, cello; Michael Bahmann, fortepiano

 

CHRISTOPHER LOWREY – Dec 13

Of God and of Men: Bach & Handel Cantatas and Arias for Countertenor and Chamber Orchestra

Christopher Lowrey, countertenor; Michael Bahmann and Frederick Jodry, harpsichords; chamber orchestra led by Judson Griffin

 

HESPERUS – March 28

The Mark of Zorro

Tina Chancey, early violin, viola da gamba; Grant Herreid, early guitar, lute, tenor recorder

 

BOSTON MUSEUM TRIO

April 11

Daniel Stepner, baroque violin; Laura Jeppesen, viola da gamba; John Gibbons, harpsichord

 

Season 42, 2008–2009

 

HARMONIOUS BLACKSMITH –

Nov 9

The Cult of Melancholy

Aaron Sheehan, tenor; Justin Godoy & Héloïse Degrugillier, recorder; Catherine Liddell, lute

 

BLUE HERON RENAISSANCE CHOIR

Dec 21, 2008

Christmas at Notre Dame de Paris,

c. 1200

Scott Metcalfe, director

 

LIPZODES – Jan 18

Music from 16th-Century Guatemala

Juan Carlos Arango, shawms; Yonit Kosovske, organ; Sung Lee, shawms; Anna Marsh, dulcian & shawms; Wolodymyr Smishkewych, voice & percussion

 

TRÈS – Feb 22

Hark how the Songsters

Baroque Music of England in praise of Song, Celebrating Love

Jayne West, soprano; Paula Murrihy, mezzo-soprano; Lisa Brooke, Baroque violin; Daniel Rowe, Baroque cello; Michael Beattie, harpsichord

 

WINDHOVER – April 26

The Jewish Baroque & Beyond

Heidi Powell & Richard Hsu, baroque violins; Loretta O’Sullivan, baroque cello; Dongsok Shin, harpsichor

 

Season 41, 2007–2008

 

RICHARD LALLI SINGS DIE SCHÖNE MÜLLERIN – Sept 30

Richard Lalli, baritone, Michael Bahmann, fortepiano

 

BACH FOR TWO – Nov 4

Dana Maiben, violin; Arthur Haas, harpsichord

 

MY LORD CHAMBERLAIN’S CONSORT  Dec 16

To Drive the Cold Winter Away

Philip Anderson, tenor; Drew Minter, countertenor and harp; Patricia Neely, viol and vielle; Pat O’Brien, lute and cittern; Andy Rutherford, lute; Marcia Young, soprano and harp

 

QUINCE – JAN 27

Fit for Two Kings – Music from the French courts for 5-part strings and voices.

Dana Maiben, Andrew Fouts, Martha Perry, violin and viola; Peter Bucknell, viola; Margaret Cushing, cello; with Pamela Murray, soprano, James Ruff, haute-contre, Charles Weaver, bass and theorbo

 

REPAST – Feb 24

The Apotheosis of Corelli: Musical Tributes to a Great Master

Amelia Roosevelt, baroque violin; Charles Weaver, baroque guitar and theorbo; Keri Mikkelson, harpsichord; with guests Claire Jolivet, baroque violin; and John Mark Rozendaal, baroque cello

 

Season 35, 2001–2002

 

LA FONTEGARA – Oct 21

Music of the Spanish Empire

María Díez-Canedo, recorder & traverso; Gabriela Villa Walls, viola da gamba; Eloy Cruz, theorbo & baroque guitar; guest artist Michael Bahmann, harpsichord

 

TREFOIL – Nov 25

Christo e Nato: Lauding the Nativity
in Medieval Florence

Drew Minter, countertenor & harp;

Marcia Young, soprano & harp; Mark Rimple, countertenor & lute

William HitE – Feb 3

Winterreise, Franz Schubert —William Hite, tenor; Michael Bahmann, fortepiano

 

CHATHAM BAROQUE – March 10

Pub and Parlor: Music of the 18th-century British Isles” — Julie Andrijeski, baroque violin; Emily Davidson, baroque violin; Patricia Halverson, viola da gamba; Scott Pauley, lute, theorbo & baroque guitar

 

BACHFEST! – April 14

A Gala production of Bach masterpieces

with a chamber Orchestra of Baroque specialists

 

Season 34, 2000 –2001

 

CHARIVARY – Nov 5

Love and Language: Musical Portraits of 17th-Century France

Laura Jeppesen & Jane Hershey, viole da gamba; Catherine Liddell, theorbo & baroque guitar

ANONYMOUS 4 – Nov 26

Legends of St. Nicholas
Medieval Chant & Polyphony

Susan Hellauer, Jacqueline Horner, Marsha Genensky & Johanna Maria Rose

 

COMMON GROUND – Feb 4

Basta Amore!
Jolle Greenleaf and Nell Snaidas, sopranos; Lucas Harris, theorbo & baroque guitar; Keri Mikkelson, harpsichord; Carlene Stober, bass viol

 

DUO FRANCESCA – March 11

Wolfgang, Franziska, and Ludwig

Monica Jakuc, fortepiano; Dana Maiben, violin

 

NEW ENGLAND MYSTIC CONSORT

April 29

Music from the Time of the Spanish Armada

Michael Collver, countertenor; Glorianne Collver-Jacobson, lute; Laura Jeppesen, bass viol; Jesse Lepkoff, flute & recorders

Season 33, 1999 – 2000

Peter Sykes – Oct 17

GOLDBERG VARIATIONS BY J. S. BACH

 

SCHOLA CANTORUM OF BOSTON

Nov 28

Te Deum and Jubilate by Henry Purcell Frederick Jodry, director; voices, strings, and trumpets

Musicians of the Old Post Road – Jan 23

Chamber Music of Haydn and HummelSuzanne Stumpf, flute; Julia McKenzie, violin; Daniel Ryan, cello; Michael Bahmann, fortepiano

FORTUNE’S WHEEL – April 9

Songs of Love and Nature
Lydia Heather Knutson and Paul Cummings, voice; Shira Kammen and Robert Mealy, vielle, harp, voice

JOHN TYSON & RENAISSONICS

May 7

Shakespeare’s Italy

John Tyson, director; recorder, pipe and tabor; Douglas Freundlich, lute; Olav Chris Henriksen, archlute; James Johnston, violin and viola; Daniel Ryan, cello

 

More Seasons

 

More listings from the early history of our chamber concert series will be added as a work in progress, reaching back to our first concert season which began in 1966.